Renesans Microfinance Organization was established as a limited liability company in the summer of 2007 and started providing services to the population of Tashkent city and region in early 2008 after obtaining a license to provide microfinance services on 07.12.2007.
Over the past period, the Renesans MFO service has been used by more than 14,000 customers, who have been provided with microfinance services worth more than 140 billion soums. 55% of the provided microfinance services are provided without collateral in accordance with the principles of group microfinance.
In 2009, Renesans MFO received a grant from the European Bank for Reconstruction and Development (EBRD) for advice on the development and integration of an effective portfolio monitoring system under the BAS program. As a result, Prosperity Investment, selected for consulting, provided Renesans Microfinance Organization with “Risk Assessment in Microfinance Services”, “Analysis of Market Dynamics and Competitors”, “Development of Methodological Assistance to Risk Management Systems”, “Development of Debtors’ Risk Assessment System Model” practical and theoretical advice was received on issues such as.
Renesans MFO was recognized by the National Association of Microcredit Organizations and Credit Unions (NAMOCU) as the “Most Profitable Microfinance Organization of the Year” in 2010 and the “Most Active Member of the Association” in 2011. In 2006, the National Association of Microfinance Institutions (NAMI) awarded the Renesans MFO for the second time in a row in the nomination “The most active member of the Association.”
Renesans MFO is committed to providing convenient and affordable microfinance assistance to small and medium-sized businesses, individual entrepreneurs, the self-employed, and those with a high need for microfinance services.
The long-term development strategy of the organization is focused to contribute to the introduction of best banking practices, improving the quality of services, building a stable and profitable organization through the development of regional networks and further strengthening the prosperity and stability of the economy of Uzbekistan.
We aim to create a universal microfinance institution with a high level of service and professional staff, which will improve the services provided, implement step-by-step short-term and long-term strategic plans, guarantee the unconditional fulfillment of its obligations. These goals will ensure that the organization will have a leading position in the microfinance market of Uzbekistan.